Pacific Choice Seafood Company et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] Id. Instead, “it must be possible for the regulated class to perceive the
6
principles which are guiding agency action.” Id.
7
The Court finds that NMFS has sufficiently articulated “the principles which are guiding”
8
its determination of the aggregate limit. As an initial matter, the Court notes that the Magnuson
9
Act provides some of its own guidance, explaining that any LAPP should “promote . . . (i) fishing
safety; (ii) fishery conservation and management; and (iii) social and economic benefits” to the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
fishery. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1853a(c)(1)(C). The initial allocations of QS should be “fair and
12
equitable,” taking into account the need to develop and sustain small owner-operated vessels and
13
fishing communities, including “those that have not historically had the resources to participate in
14
the fishery.” See id. §§ 1853a(c)(3)(A)–(B), (c)(4)(C), (c)(5)(B), (c)(5)(D); see also id.
15
§ 1851(a)(8) (“Conservation and management measures shall . . . take into account the importance
16
of fishery resources to fishing communities by utilizing economic and social data . . . in order to
17
(A) provide for the sustained participation of such communities, and (B) to the extent practicable,
18
minimize adverse economic impacts on such communities.”).
19
Moreover, in 2007, NMFS, in collaboration with the Regional Fishery Management
20
Councils, issued “The Design and Use of Limited Access Privilege Programs” (the “Guidance”).
21
See AR Disk 1 H.527 at 59–69. In it, the issuers of the Guidance detail their primary concerns
22