Pacific Choice Seafood Company et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] Tripoli, 437 F.3d at 81–83. The
3
Court finds that NMFS sufficiently explained both its methodology and its reasoning.
4
Plaintiffs also attempt to undercut NMFS’ proffered reasoning by claiming that the
5
analysis is premised on “‘fuzzy’ assumptions, numerous data gaps, uncertain projections, and [is]
6
rushed and incomplete.” See Dkt. No. 79 at 14–15 (citing GMT and GAP reports). NMFS
7
acknowledges that its information is incomplete and at times imprecise, but Congress explicitly
8
charged NMFS with using the best information available. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(2)
9
(“Conservation and management measures shall be based upon the best scientific information
available.” (emphasis added)); cf. AR Disk 1 B.22 at 1064 (“Even with more complete
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
information, there are no analytical methods for pinpointing precise thresholds above which limits
12
become excessive or inequitable.