Pacific Choice Seafood Company et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] 15
19. Plaintiffs argue that NMFS failed to provide a clear interpretation of ambiguous statutory
16
terms in the Magnuson Act, including the meaning of “excessive share” and “inequitable
17
concentration,” and that NMFS failed to provide a reasoned explanation for its decision setting the
18
aggregate limit. The Court addresses each argument in turn.
19
Aggregate Limit
i.
Ambiguous Terms
20
Under the Magnuson Act, NMFS must, inter alia, “ensure that limited access privilege
21
holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total limited access privileges in the program.”
22
See 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D) (emphasis added). To do so, the Act guides NMFS to “establish[]
23
any other limitations or measures necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited
24
access privileges.” Id. § 1853a(c)(5)(D)(ii) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that “excessive
25
share” and “inequitable concentration” are ambiguous terms, and thus NMFS had to define them
26
before setting the aggregate limit. See Dkt. No. 70 at 20–23. Plaintiffs place considerable weight