Pacific Choice Seafood Company et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 650.140(d)(4). Under the program, “[n]o person may own or 5 control, or have a controlling influence over, by any means whatsoever an amount of QS . . . that 6 exceeds [the aggregate limit].” Id. § 660.140(d)(4)(i)(A). “[O]wnership” of QS includes the QS 7 owned by a person as well as the portion of QS “owned by an entity in which that person has an 8 economic or financial interest, where the person’s share of interest in that entity will determine the 9 portion” it deems “owned” by the person. Id. § 660.140(d)(4)(ii). “Control” includes “the ability 10 through any means whatsoever to control or have a controlling influence over [an] entity to which 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 4 QS . . . is registered.”