Pacific Choice Seafood Company et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] 21
or controlled QS in excess of the aggregate limit. See Dkt. No. 70 at 7; see also Dkt. No. 71, &
22
Ex. A. The Court is not persuaded by Plaintiffs’ reasoning.
23
As an initial matter, the Court finds that the ownership and control definitions do not
24
displace corporate law principles because they do not alter or interfere with corporate structure or
25
corporate assets. Rather, they impose conditions on QS — a regulatory privilege that does no
26
more than “grant [] permission . . . to engage in activities permitted by [the IFQ Program].” See
27
16 U.S.C. § 1853a(b)(5). As contemplated by Congress, QS “may be revoked, limited, or
28
modified at any time.” See id. § 1853a(b)(2). Moreover, Congress explicitly stated that QS “shall
6
1
not confer any right of compensation to the holder . . . if it is revoked, limited, or modified.” 16
2
U.S.C. § 1853a(b)(3). Although corporations like Plaintiffs may participate in the IFQ Program,
3
and may transfer, sell, or even lease QS, see 16 U.S.C. §§ 1853a(c)(1)(D), (c)(5)(D) (c)(7), they do
4
so subject to these broad limitations. Cf. 75 Fed. Reg. 32,994, 33,040 (June 10, 2010)
5