Pacific Choice Seafood Company et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] 26
QS. Plaintiffs allege that as a result of these illegal rules, they had to divest valuable QS. The
27
28
4
1
Court first addresses the ownership and control limitations and then turns to the aggregate limit.3
2
A.
3
Ownership and Control
The IFQ Program limits how much QS a person may own or control, either individually or
collectively. See 50 C.F.R. § 650.140(d)(4). Under the program, “[n]o person may own or
5
control, or have a controlling influence over, by any means whatsoever an amount of QS . . . that
6
exceeds [the aggregate limit].” Id. § 660.140(d)(4)(i)(A). “[O]wnership” of QS includes the QS
7
owned by a person as well as the portion of QS “owned by an entity in which that person has an
8
economic or financial interest, where the person’s share of interest in that entity will determine the
9
portion” it deems “owned” by the person. Id. § 660.140(d)(4)(ii). “Control” includes “the ability
10
through any means whatsoever to control or have a controlling influence over [an] entity to which
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
4
QS . . . is registered.”