Pacific Choice Seafood Company et al v. Pritzker et al
[…] The Court addresses each argument in turn. 19 Aggregate Limit i. Ambiguous Terms 20 Under the Magnuson Act, NMFS must, inter alia, “ensure that limited access privilege 21 holders do not acquire an excessive share of the total limited access privileges in the program.” 22 See 16 U.S.C. § 1853a(c)(5)(D) (emphasis added). To do so, the Act guides NMFS to “establish[] 23 any other limitations or measures necessary to prevent an inequitable concentration of limited 24 access privileges.” Id. § 1853a(c)(5)(D)(ii) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that “excessive 25 share” and “inequitable concentration” are ambiguous terms, and thus NMFS had to define them 26 before setting the aggregate limit. See Dkt.