Phillippi v. Kelso et al
[…] The Secretary’s exercise of the above powers is
23
suspended for the duration of the Receivership . . . .” Id., ¶ II.A (emphasis added). Significantly,
24
in the exercise of his duties, “[t]he Receiver and his staff shall have the status of officers and
25
agents of this Court, and as such shall be vested with the same immunities as vest with this Court.”
26
27
28
anxiety disorders, and post-traumatic stress disorder. See http://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug6969-9095/paroxetine-oral/paroxetine-oral/details (last visited July 25, 2017).
5
1
2
Id., ¶ II.F.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 959, “[t]rustees, receivers or managers of any property, including
3
debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to
4
any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property.” It is not
5
necessary for a plaintiff to obtain permission from the court that appointed the Receiver to sue the
6
Receiver outside of the appointing court—at least for his operation of the estate in receivership.
7
See Med. Dev. Int’l v. Cal.