Davis v. Johnson
[…] making this determination, the reviewing court must consider the evidence in a light
most favorable to the judgment and presume the existence of every fact the trier could
reasonably deduce from the evidence in support of the judgment. The test is whether
substantial evidence supports the decision, not whether the evidence proves guilt
25
26
27
28
18
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citations.]” (People v. Mincey (1992) 2 Cal.4th 408, 432,
fn. omitted (Mincey ).)
Section 206 defines torture as follows: “Every person who, with the intent to cause
cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion,
or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury ... upon the person of another,
is guilty of torture....” Torture under section 206 thus focuses on the mental state of
the perpetrator, i.e., his or her specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain for one of
the listed purposes. (People v. Massie (2006) 142 Cal.App.4th 365, 370–371
(Massie ).)