Davis v. Johnson
[…] 13
facts in light of the entire trial record.
Accordingly, Petitioner is not entitled to habeas relief on her prosecutorial misconduct
14
15
claim.
16
F.
17
Petitioner contends that she is entitled to habeas relief because “no rational trier of fact
18
could have disregarded compelling evidence” of her insanity, thus violating her constitutional
19
right to due process.
20
Sanity Finding Violated Due Process
i.
State Court Rejection of Claim
21
The state court rejected Petitioner’s claim as follows:
22
Appellant contends the jury’s sanity finding violated due process.
23
24
25
26
27
28
Section 25, subdivision (b), provides in relevant part: “In any criminal proceeding ...
in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, the defense shall be
found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of
the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and
quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the
commission of the offense.” Despite the conjunctive language in section 25, our
Supreme Court has interpreted subdivision (b) “as recognizing two distinct and
independent bases on which a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity might be