Haley et al v. Macy's, Inc. et al
[…] 25
factual basis to support their belief that Defendant’s original and regular prices were false or
26
misleading at this early stage of the litigation.
27
28
ii.
Injunctive Relief
As discussed above, see Section II.B.ii, the Ninth Circuit in Davidson v. Kimberly-Clark
9
1
Corp. determined that previously-deceived consumers nevertheless have standing to pursue
2
injunctive relief. See 873 F.3d at 1113–15.
3
iii.
Section 17501
4
Defendant also raises a new argument that California Business & Professions Code
5
§ 17501 is unconstitutionally vague and should, therefore, be void and unenforceable. The statute
6
states:
No price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised
thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market
price . . . within three months next immediately preceding the
publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged
former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated
in the advertisement.
7
8
9
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17501. The statute defines “prevailing market price” as the “worth or
12
value” at “wholesale if the offer is at wholesale, retail if the offer is at retail, at the time of
13
publication of such advertisement in the locality wherein the advertisement is published.” Id.
14
Defendant nevertheless states that “prevailing market price” and “locality” are unconstitutionally
15
vague.
16
“The void-for-vagueness doctrine reflects the principle that a statute which either forbids
17