Holly v. Jewell et al
[…] 21
at 884–85.
22
Congress promptly responded by overturning Smith through the passage of RFRA. This
23
purpose is recognized in RFRA itself: “The Congress finds that in Employment Division v. Smith,
24
494 U.S. 872 (1990) the Supreme Court virtually eliminated the requirement that the government
25
justify burdens on religious exercise imposed by laws neutral toward religion; and the compelling
26
interest test as set forth in prior Federal court rulings is a workable test for striking sensible
27
balances between religious liberty and competing prior governmental interests.” 42 U.S.C. §
28
2000bb(a)(4)–(5). See also 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b) (“The purposes of this chapter are (1) to
8
1
restore the compelling interest test as set forth in Sherbert v. Verner, 374 U.S. 398 (1963) and
2
Wisconsin v. Yoder, 406 U.S. 205 (1972) and to guarantee its application in all cases where free
3
exercise of religion is substantially burdened; and (2) to provide a claim or defense to persons
4
whose religious exercise is substantially burdened by government.”); see also S. REP. No. 103–
5
111, at 2, 8–9 (1993), reprinted in 1993 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1892, 1893, 1897–98 (explaining the
6
purpose of RFRA); H.R. REP. No. 103–88, at 1–5 (1993) (same).
Thus, the unambiguous intent of RFRA was to return to the pre-Smith status quo of
7
8