Trulove v. San Francisco et al
[…] 10
section 821.6’s grant of immunity. Defendants’ motion to dismiss the Bane Act claim is GRANTED.
11
Because leave to amend appears futile as a matter of law, no leave to amend is granted as to this
12
Northern District of California
resulting in wrongful prosecution and detention. While Sullivan controls, the claim here is still based
7
United States District Court
6
claim.
13
G.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
Duty to Indemnify Claim Against the City (Count VIII)
Finally, Defendants move to dismiss Count VIII of the FAC, which alleges a claim under
California Government Code section 825(a). Section 825(a) provides, in part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, if an employee or former
employee of a public entity requests the public entity to defend him or her against
any claim or action against him or her for an injury arising out of an act or
omission occurring within the scope of his or her employment as an employee of
the public entity and the request is made in writing not less than 10 days before
the day of trial, and the employee or former employee reasonably cooperates in
good faith in the defense of the claim or action, the public entity shall pay any
judgment based thereon or any compromise or settlement of the claim or action to
which the public entity has agreed.
Cal. Gov’t Code § 825(a).
23
The City does not dispute that section 825 governs its obligations should any judgment or
24
settlement involving the individually named defendants in this action be entered. However, they
25
argue that this section does not give rise to a separate claim by Trulove.