Goertzen v. Great American Life Insurance Company
[…] result in “substantial penalties, including a surrender charge.” The phrase “known
as a surrender charge” may be deleted if the policy contains a penalty but no
surrender charge. Whether or not a charge constitutes a surrender charge or a
penalty will be determined by the nature of the charge and not the name given to
the charge by the insurer. If the surrender charge is called a “withdrawal charge”
in the policy, the insurer shall add the following sentence at the end of the notice:
“In this policy the surrender charge is called a 'withdrawal charge.”'
Cal. Ins. Code § 10127.10 (d).
4
Cal. Ins. Code section 10127.10(b) states that “any provision in any policy which is in
conflict with this section shall be of no force or effect.”
5
1
establish standing under the UCL, a plaintiff must show that he or she has “suffered injury in fact
2
and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
3