Goertzen v. Great American Life Insurance Company
[…] 15
action, including without limitation a class action (including by seeking to amend a pending
16
complaint to include class allegations or by seeking class certification in a pending action in any
17
jurisdiction) in any federal court, any state court, or any other tribunal or forum of any kind, and
18
from receiving any benefits from any lawsuit, administrative or regulatory proceeding or order in
19
any jurisdiction, arising out of, based on, or relating to the claims, causes of actions, facts, and/or
20
circumstances alleged in the Action and/or the Released Claims.
21
21.
Section 1715(b) of the Class Action Fairness Act of 2005 requires a settling
22
defendant to “serve upon the appropriate State official of each State in which a class member resides
23
and the appropriate Federal official” a specified group of documents describing the settlement.
24
Pursuant to section 1715(d), final approval cannot be issued earlier than 90 days after notice is given
25
under section 1715(b). Great American served the necessary documents upon the appropriate