JOHN DOE, One et al v. Kerry et al
[…] Upon receiving a written determination from the 22 Angel Watch Center that an individual is a “covered sex offender” – here defined as any 23 individual who is a sex offender under IML § 4(f), and who is currently required to register 24 under the sex offender registration program of any jurisdiction, see 22 U.S.C. § 212b(c) – 25 the Secretary of State shall not issue a passport to any such individual unless it includes 26 a “unique identifier,” and may revoke a passport previously issued without such an 27 identifier of a covered sex offender. 22 U.S.C. § 212b(b). “Unique identifier” is defined 28 as “any visual designation affixed to a conspicuous location on the passport indicating 10 1 2 that the individual is a covered sex offender.” 22 U.S.C. § 212b(b), (c)(2)). The passport identifier provisions are not yet in effect.