Patrick Ferry v. De'Longhi America, Inc.
[…] SPOUSE OR DOMESTIC PARTNER
16
decedent’s surviving spouse or domestic partner. § 377.60(a). The term “spouse” refers to
17
“persons who are lawfully married to each other.” Cal. Fam. Code § 11. A lawful
18
marriage “shall be licensed, solemnized, and authenticated.” Id. § 306. “For the purposes
19
of [section 377.60], ‘domestic partner’ means a person who, at the time of the decedent’s
20
death, was the domestic partner of the decedent in a registered domestic partnership
21
established in accordance with subdivision (b) of Section 297 of the Family Code.”
22
§ 377.60(f)(1). California Family Code section 297(b) provides: “A domestic partnership
23
shall be established in California when both persons file a Declaration of Domestic
24
Partnership with the Secretary of State pursuant to this division, and, at the time of filing,
25
[five additional] requirements are met[.]”3 Registration of a domestic partnership is a
26
3
In brief, the additional requirements are met if: (1) neither person is married to or
in a domestic partnership with someone else; (2) both persons are not related by blood;