Scott Johnson v. Goodhue et al
[…] inches.
9
6
1
recover statutory damages”). “Because the Unruh Act is coextensive with the ADA and allows for
2
monetary damages, litigants in federal court in California often pair state Unruh Act claims with
3
federal ADA claims.” Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 481 F.3d 724, 731 (9th Cir. 2007).
4
A plaintiff can recover statutory damages for an Unruh Act claim if a violation of
5
construction-related accessibility standards “denied the plaintiff full and equal access to the place
6
of public accommodation on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(a). “A plaintiff is
7
denied full and equal access only if the plaintiff personally encountered the violation on a
8
particular occasion, or the plaintiff was deterred from accessing a place of public accommodation
9
on a particular occasion.” Cal. Civ. Code § 55.56(b). A plaintiff must demonstrate that he or she
“experienced difficulty, discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation” in order to
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10