Scott Johnson v. Goodhue et al
[…] Id. at
20
8-10.
In response, Defendant argues that Johnson cannot show that he is entitled to judgment on
21
22
his ADA claims because the renovation of the Starbucks removed the alleged barriers that Johnson
23
encountered in his visits. Specifically, Defendant presents evidence that it changed the door
24
entrance hardware to permit greater ease of use for persons with disabilities, and that the
25
26
27
28
The ADA defines newly constructed facilities as construction intended for “first occupancy later
than 30 months after July 26, 1990,” which was the date the ADA was enacted. 42 U.S.C. §
12183(a)(1); 28 C.F.R. § 36.401(a)(1) (“discrimination for purposes of this part includes a failure
to design and construct facilities for first occupancy after January 26, 1993, that are readily
accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities.”).
2
5
1
transaction counters are now uniformly 34 inches high. Pereira Decl. ¶¶ 7-8. It contends that
2
these alterations are ADA-compliant. Opp’n 7. Therefore, according to Defendant, the barriers
3