Banawis-Olila v. World Courier Ground, Inc. et al
[…] Co. v. Int'l Grand Tours, Inc., No. C-07-1188 RMW,
8
2008 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 117207, at *13 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 22, 2008) (when serving subpoena on
9
corporation pursuant to Rule 4(h)(1)(A), "California law requires that service on a corporation be
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
delivered to a designated agent or officer of the corporation").
In the instant case, Bicol is a suspended corporation. (See Donelan Decl., Exh. D.) A
12
suspended corporation "may be validly served under the authority of [California Code of Civil
13
Procedure] section 416.10, subdivision (b)." Gibble v. Car-Lene Research, Inc., 67 Cal. App. 4th
14
295, 308 (1998). Per Section 416.10(b), service on a corporation may be completed by delivering
15
a copy "[t]o the president, chief executive officer, or other head of the corporation, a vice
16
president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief
17
financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of
18
process." See also NGV Gaming, Ltd., 2009 WL 4258550, at *2.
19
Here, Defendant served the subpoenas at the address listed on the Secretary of State's
20
website. Defendant did not, however, serve Bicol's agent of process, who has not resided at the
21