John Edward Robinson et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] 2
Fargo’s status as the beneficiary of the deed of trust and that Wells Fargo appointed CRC as the
3
trustee. (See RJN Exs. F–J; SRJN Ex. A.)
Accordingly, because plaintiffs cannot cure such deficiencies in their complaint with
4
5
respect to this cause of action, the Court GRANTS Wells Fargo’s motion to dismiss Count Seven
6
with prejudice.
8. Count Eight: Unconscionability of Contract
7
Plaintiffs claim that Wells Fargo “knowingly created and drafted loan documents that were
8
9
unconscionable under California Civil Code § 1670.5.” (Compl. ¶ 96.) Section 1670.5 provides:
“If a court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may
12
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
13
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.” Cal. Civ. Code §
14
1670.5.
15
The statute, however, does not provide an “affirmative cause of action but merely codifies
16
the defense of unconscionability.” Cal. Grocers Ass’n v. Bank of America, 22 Cal. App. 4th 205,
17
217 (1994) (citing Dean Witter Reynolds, Inc. v. Sup. Ct., 211 Cal.