John Edward Robinson et al v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] 2
(4th ed. 2016) Cal. Real Est. §10:151.) “The lis pendens…is purely incidental to the
3
action wherein it is filed. It refers specifically to such action, and has no existence
4
apart from it. When, therefore, the action has been terminated by the entry of a
5
judgment and by expiration of the statutory time within which an appeal from the
6
judgment may be taken, the notice of lis pendens has fully served its purpose.”
7
(Garcia v. Pinhero (1937) 22 Cal.App.2d 194, 197 [finality of action after entry of
8
judgment of dismissal after sustaining of demurrer].)
9
10
11
12
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.32 states:
In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice
be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by
a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real
property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as
a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has
not established the probable validity of the real property claim.
13
14
The underlying action has been dismissed with prejudice by Court order after
15
granting of the Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s First Amended Complaint, and
16
subsequently after Plaintiffs’ failure to file timely their Second Amended Complaint
17
as ordered by the Court.