Electronic Frontier Foundation v. United States Department of Justice
[…] 14
declassification of FISC opinions. See Dkt. No. 66 at 16; Dkt. No. 70 at 4. Plaintiff contends that
15
because the government did not submit evidence that it has performed the declassification review
16
required by Section 402, then either (1) the six opinions are improperly classified and not subject
17
to withholding under FOIA Exemptions 1 or 3, or (2) the Vaughn index provided by the
18
government is inadequate to serve as a “declassification summary,” because it does not provide
19
the information required in Section 402. See 50 U.S.C.A. § 1872(c)(2)(A) (stating that summary
20
“shall include, to the extent consistent with national security, a description of the context in which
21
the matter arises and any significant construction or interpretation of any statute, constitutional
22
provision, or other legal authority relied on by the decision.”).
23
Although Plaintiff presents a creative argument, the Court agrees with Defendant that
24
Plaintiff cannot enforce Section 402 through this FOIA action. See Dkt. No. 69 at 2. While courts
25
have not addressed this specific issue, the Court is persuaded by the decisions of courts
26
27