Electronic Frontier Foundation v. United States Department of Justice
[…] 19
documents. 742 F.2d at 1176 (“It is clear from the legislative history of the amendment that
20
Congress was targeting these [two previous FOIA cases].”). The Ninth Circuit held that section
21
6103 qualified as an exemption statue under FOIA Exemption 3, because Exemption 3 was
22
“designed to give effect to just such explicit nondisclosure statutes as section 6103.” Id. at 1178.
23
The Long court also found it persuasive that section 6110, another section in the ERTA, had its
24
own set of procedures for disclosure requests, indicating that Congress intended section 6110 to be
25
excluded from FOIA. Id. Section 6110 was, like the JFK Act and Section 402, a disclosure
26
provision rather than a nondisclosure provision. See 26 U.S.C. § 6110(a) (“Except as otherwise
27
provided in this section, the text of any written determination and any background file document
28
relating to such written determination shall be open to public inspection at such place as the
9
Case 4:16-cv-02041-HSG Document 74 Filed 03/26/19 Page 10 of 18
1
Secretary may by regulations prescribe.”). The Long court found that the absence of similar
2
procedures in section 6103 reflected Congress’s intent that section 6103 would fall within the
3