Papasan et al v. Dometic Corporation et al
[…] 4
impairing the usefulness or intended purpose of the product.”); Schwartz v. Honeywell Int’l., Inc.,
5
66 N.E.3d 118, 131 (Ohio 2016) (“A product will not be considered defective in design unless the
6
plaintiff demonstrates that a practical and technically feasible alternative design to the product was
7
available that would have prevented the harm for which the plaintiff seeks to recover, without
8
substantially impairing the usefulness of the product.”), appeal allowed, 148 Ohio St. 3d 1442
9
(Ohio 2017). So too under Texas law. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 82.005(a) (“In a
products liability action in which a claimant alleges a design defect, the burden is on the claimant
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that . . . there was a safer alternative design.”); id. §
12
82.005(b) (“In this section, ‘safer alternative design’ means a product design other than the one
13
actually used that in reasonable probability: (1) would have prevented or significantly reduced the
14