Jordan v. The Presidio Trust et al
[…] 22
express waiver of sovereign immunity applicable to her claim. (Defs.' Mot. at 10-11.) In her
23
opposition, Plaintiff does not identify an express waiver in her complaint, but instead seeks leave
24
to file an amended complaint which will bring causes of action under the Administrative
25
Procedures Act ("APA"). (Plf.'s Opp'n at 3.) In general, the APA states: "A person suffering legal
26
wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the
27
meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof." 5 U.S.C. § 702. The APA
28
permits the United States to be named as a defendant so long as the action seeks relief other than
6
1
money damages and "stat[es] a claim that an agency or an officer or employee thereof acted or
2
failed to act in an official capacity or under color of legal authority . . . ." Id.
3
Defendants do not argue that Plaintiff should not be permitted to amend her complaint or
4
to bring causes of action under the APA. While Defendants dispute that Plaintiff's proposed first
5
amended complaint would adequately cure the sovereign immunity issue, they make no legal
6