Ticer v. Young et al
[…] (Plf.'s Opp'n at 12-13; Defs.' Reply at 7-8.) 2 Because the Court finds that Plaintiff has not adequately pled facts demonstrating that equitable 3 tolling based on mental incapacity applies in this case, the Court need not decide whether 4 equitable tolling applies to the period in which a tort claim must be presented to the government. 5 6 iii. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Defendants argue that the IIED claim against Defendant CSU must be dismissed because 7 California Government Code § 815 states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute[, a] 8 public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the 9 public entity of a public employee or any other person." (Defs.' Mot. at 14.) Plaintiff does not dispute that he cannot bring an IIED claim against Defendant CSU directly, but responds that his 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 IIED claim is based on vicarious liability, not direct liability.