Burnthorne-Martinez v. Sephora USA, Inc.
[…] Northern District of California
1
juncture, the Court instead DISMISSES the same without prejudice.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
B.
COUNTS THREE AND FOUR: PREEMPTION OF STATE LAW CLAIMS
Both ICRAA and CCRAA include provisions that defendant argues preclude plaintiff’s
claims under either statute. CCRAA provides: “Any consumer credit reporting agency or user of
information against whom an action brought pursuant to Section 1681n or 1681o of Title 15 of the
United States Code is pending shall not be subject to suit for the same act or omission under
Section 1785.31.” Cal. Civ. Code. § 1785.34(a). Similarly, ICRAA provides: “Any investigative
consumer reporting agency or user of information against whom an action brought pursuant to
Section 1681n or 1681o of Title 15 of the United States Code is pending shall not be subject to
suit for the same act or omission under Section 1786.50.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1786.52(a).
On these bases, defendant argues that the Court should find plaintiff’s state law claims
barred as a matter of law. See Coleman v. Kohl’s Dep’t Stores, Inc., No. 15-cv-2588-JCS, 2015
WL 5782352, at *7 n.7 (N.D. Cal.