Burnthorne-Martinez v. Sephora USA, Inc.
[…] 17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
4
Plaintiff also alleges that the disclosures violated the “in writing” requirement of the
FCRA because they fail to meet the requirements for an electronic writing pursuant to 15 U.S.C.
section 7001, the E-Sign Act. Defendant argues that at least one court has found that the E-Sign
Act does not create a private cause of action, see Levy-Tatum v. Navient & Sallie Mae Bank, No.
15-3894-JD, 2016 WL 75231, at *5 (E.D. Pa. Jan. 7, 2016), and, in any event, the E-Sign Act
writing requirements do not apply to pre-employment FCRA disclosures, see 15 U.S.C. § 7006
(defining “consumer” in the context of the E-Sign Act as “an individual who obtains, through a
transaction, products or services which are used primarily for personal, family, or household
purposes, and also means the legal representative of such an individual”); Miller v. Quest
Diagnostics, 85 F. Supp. 3d 1058, 1063 (W.D. Mo. 2015) (concluding section 7001 “consumer
disclosure” requirements do not apply to FCRA disclosures to prospective employees). Plaintiff
offers no authority to the contrary. Moreover, the FCRA’s definition of consumer is different