Coffen v. Home Depot U.S.A. Inc.
[…] As to the legal basis, the plaintiff’s theory on the state law warranty claim is difficult 8 to follow. While claim 6 cites to the California Code of Civil Procedure, see Compl. at 13, 9 the court presumes that the plaintiff meant the California Civil Code. The particular legal 10 basis is important as California law contains multiple definitions of “express warranty.” 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 7 Compare Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(a)(1) (a “written statement arising out of a sale to the 12 consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer 13 undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good . . . 14 .”); with Cal. Com.