Coffen v. Home Depot U.S.A. Inc.
[…] 5
contract for measurement/installation services or to the contract for the cabinets
6
themselves (the goods).
As to the legal basis, the plaintiff’s theory on the state law warranty claim is difficult
8
to follow. While claim 6 cites to the California Code of Civil Procedure, see Compl. at 13,
9
the court presumes that the plaintiff meant the California Civil Code. The particular legal
10
basis is important as California law contains multiple definitions of “express warranty.”
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
Compare Cal. Civ. Code § 1791.2(a)(1) (a “written statement arising out of a sale to the
12
consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer
13
undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good . . .
14
.”); with Cal. Com. Code § 2313 (“[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller
15
to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain
16
creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.”)
17