McMillion et al v. Rash Curtis & Associates
[…] 21
person, with the debtor with such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute an harassment
22
to the debtor under the circumstances.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.11(d), (e). Under Section 1788.11,
23
a “communication” requires “actual contact between the debt collector and the debtor.” Krapf v.
24
Nationwide Credit Inc., 2010 WL 2025323, at *4 (C.D. Cal. 2010).
Rosenthal Act
25
26
27
28
12
At the hearing held on January 30, 2018, plaintiffs’ counsel conceded that Perez could
not proceeded on his claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(11). To the extent that plaintiffs seek
recovery under Section 1788.11(b) and 1692d(6), the Court declines to address those claims as
they were never pled.
15
The Court finds that Perez fails to make a sufficient showing show that defendant’s “actual
1
2
contact” was “with such frequency as to be unreasonable and to constitute [] harassment to the
3
debtor under the circumstances.” Id.; Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.11(e). As noted Perez alleges only
4
four calls. Therefore, the Court GRANTS defendant’s motion for partial summary judgment as to
5
the Section 1788.11(e) claims of plaintiff Perez.