Arabian Gas and Oil Development Company v. Wisdom Marines Lines, S.A., et al
[…] Co., 2010 WL 4010232, at *2 (quoting Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 490.020(a)). However, the defendant’s recovery for wrongful attachment is limited to the amount of the undertaking posted by Plaintiff. See Cal. Civ. P. § 490.020(b). A defendant may move to increase the amount of an undertaking pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure Section 489.220(b). Under section 489.220(b), a court must first determine whether the defendant’s probable recovery for wrongful attachment exceeds the amount of the posted undertaking. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 489.220(b). If so, then the court “shall order the amount of the undertaking increased to the amount [the court] determines to be the probable recovery for wrongful attachment if [the attachment] is ultimately determined that the attachment 18 was wrongful.” Id. 19 20 2. Analysis The parties agree that Plaintiff’s attachment of the Global Faith will be considered 21 wrongful only if Plaintiff does not recover judgment in the London arbitration proceedings. See 22 23 24 25 26 27 Cal. Civ. Pro. Code § 490.010(b).