Arabian Gas and Oil Development Company v. Wisdom Marines Lines, S.A., et al
[…] Plaintiff claims that the phrase 4 “probable recovery" refers to a merits-based inquiry that focuses on the likelihood that Defendants 5 will prevail in the London arbitration proceedings. As such, Plaintiff argues that in order to 6 support an increase in the undertaking, Defendants must show that they are likely to prevail, or 7 that it is “probable” that they will prevail in the London arbitration proceedings. 8 9 10 United States District Court Northern District of California 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 The court turns, as it must, to the language of the statute. Section 489.220(b) states that “if, upon objection to the undertaking, the court determines that the probable recovery for wrongful attachment exceeds the amount of the undertaking, it shall order the amount of the undertaking increased to the amount it determines to be the probable recovery for wrongful attachment if it is ultimately determined that the attachment was wrongful.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 489.220(b). On the one hand, the statute could be interpreted as requiring a determination of the likely amount of the recovery for wrongful attachment, and whether it exceeds the amount of the posted undertaking.