Arabian Gas and Oil Development Company v. Wisdom Marines Lines, S.A., et al
[…] 22
counterclaim, ultimately will be dispersed to the party who wins on the underlying contract claim
23
or counterclaim. If Defendants prevail in the London arbitration proceedings, they presumably
24
will be awarded the right to retain the security deposit. The security deposit, however, would not
25
compensate Defendants for damages for wrongful attachment, which arise separately out of these
26
attachment proceedings. See Arabian Gas & Oil Dev. Co., 2017 WL 1175592, at *3 (citing Cal.
27
Civ. Proc. Code § 490.020(a)); see also Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 490.020(a) (a defendant may
28
recover “(1) [a]ll damages proximately caused to the defendant by the wrongful attachment”; and
7
1
“(2) [a]ll costs and expenses, including attorney's fees, reasonably expended in defeating the
2
attachment” if the attachment is wrongful).
3
That being said, nothing in the record suggests that Defendants will suffer substantial
4
injury if the court stays its order to increase the undertaking pending the Ninth Circuit’s decision
5
on Plaintiff’s writ.