Chaiwong v. Hanlees Fremont, Inc. et al
[…] 25
as scheduled and not as if it ended early.” Id., Ex. 3 at 4.
26
While both Plaintiff and Hanlees contend that the Treat As clause is unfair and unlawful,
27
the Court disagrees. To state a claim based on unlawful business practices under the UCL, a
28
plaintiff must allege that a defendant violated an underlying law. Finuliar v. BAC Home Loans
4
1
Serv. Corp, LLP, No. C–11–02629 JCS, 2011 WL 4405659, at *9 (N.D. Cal. Sept. 21, 2011).
2
Plaintiff here alleges that Ally violated the Vehicle Leasing Act (“VLA”) §§ 2987(a) and (f)(2),
3
and the FDCPA. Dkt. No. 19 ¶ 84. Section 2987(a) specifies that “[a] lessee has the right to
4
terminate a lease contract at any time prior to the scheduled expiration date specified in the lease
5
contract,” while § 2987(f)(2) applies only “if, prior to the scheduled expiration date specified in
6
the lease contract, the lessee terminates the lease and purchases the vehicle or trades in the vehicle
7
in connection with the purchase or lease of another vehicle.” Veh. License Act Sections 2987(a),
8
(f) (emphasis added). The parties offer differing interpretations of the phrase “scheduled
9
expiration date specified in the lease contract.” While Plaintiff contends that the “Scheduled