Tamalpais Union High School District v. W.
[…] Legislative Purpose of IDEA IDEA was enacted “to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a 24 25 Legal Framework of IDEA and California Education Code §§ 56500, et seq. free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed 26 27 28 1 D.W.’s 30-page brief, filed without leave to submit an oversize brief, violates this District’s local rules. Civil L.R. 7-4(b). The Court has no obligation to consider anything in the brief past page 25, and will not do so. 1 to meet their unique needs,” 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A), and “to ensure that the rights of children 2 with disabilities and parents of such children are protected,” id. § 1400(d)(1)(B). Before the first 3 incarnation of the statute was enacted, children with special needs were not receiving appropriate 4 educational services, were being excluded entirely from schools, were left undiagnosed, and did 5 not have access to sufficient resources.