Sobayo v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc. et al
[…] Because no date is given, it is not clear whether the “waiver” was 2 made prior to the existing April 10, 2015 deadline or after it. It is not even clear whether 3 the alleged waiver was made to Musonge, or to Kingsway. 4 Moreover, as BANA points out, there is no allegation that any consideration was given in return for the “wavier.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1698(c) (“Unless the contract otherwise 6 expressly provides, a contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported 7 by new consideration.”) (emphasis added). Finally, because the Letter was “an 8 agreement authorizing . . . any other person to purchase or sell real estate,” Cal. Civ. 9 Code § 1624(a), it was subject to the statute of frauds and any modification would have 10 to be in writing. See Secrest v.