Habig v. Reliance Standard Life Insurance Company et al
[…] 19
(4) justifiable reliance on the misrepresentation, and (5) resulting damage. Stearns v. Select
20
Comfort Retail Corp., No. 08-2746 JF, 2008 WL 4542967, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Oct. 1, 2008) (citing
21
Century Sur. Co. v. Crosby Ins., Inc., 124 Cal. App. 4th 116, 129 (2004).
22
II.
ANALYSIS
23
The threshold legal question is whether Insurance Point owed a duty to Habig. Insurance
24
Point had a duty to execute work as an insurance broker in a manner consistent with California law.
25
At least one California statute and one California regulation speak to this issue: California
26
Insurance Code Section 780 and 10 California Code of Regulations Section 2536.2.
27
28
First, under Section 780, it is a “[p]rohibited misrepresentation” for insurance brokers like
Insurance Point to “cause or permit to be issued, circulated or used, any statement that is known, or
2
1
should have been known, to be a misrepresentation of… terms of a policy…[or] benefits.” Cal. Ins.
2
Code § 780. Second, California insurance regulations impose a specific duty on brokers that issue
3
advertisements. “No advertisement shall omit information….if the omission of such
4