Ferguson et al v. California Department of Justice et al
[…] FAC ¶ 20; Opp. at 5. The relevant portion of
25
section 1524(c) states that “no search warrant shall issue for any documentary evidence in the
26
possession or under the control of any person who is . . . a physician as defined in Section 990 of
27
the Evidence Code . . . and who is not reasonably suspected of engaging or having engaged in
28
criminal activity related to the documentary evidence for which a warrant is requested unless the
7
1
following procedure [describing the appointment and duties of a special master] has been
2
complied with.” Cal. Penal Code § 1524(c). Section 990 of the California Evidence Code defines
3
a “physician” as “a person authorized, or reasonably believed by the patient to be authorized, to
4
practice medicine in any state or nation.” The operative complaint does not specifically mention
5
any “physician,” but alleges that the Agents searched “BAC’s medical offices” located on the
6
Premises and seized “original medical records which BAC’s health care professionals maintained
7