National Fair Housing Alliance Inc et al v. Federal National Mortgage Association ("Fannie Mae")
[…] Id. 15 Section 804 of the Fair Housing Act makes it unlawful to “otherwise make unavailable 16 or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race [or] national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(2). 17 The regulations promulgated by the United States Department of Housing and Urban 18 Development provide in pertinent part that “[i]t shall be unlawful because of race [or] national 19 original . . . to discourage or obstruct choices in a community, neighborhood or development.” 20 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(a). Such acts “include, but are not limited to: (1) discouraging any person 21 from inspecting, purchasing, or renting a dwelling . . . because of the race [or] national origin 22 . . . of persons in a community, neighborhood, or development.” 24 C.F.R. § 100.70(c)(1).