D et al v. Cigna Health and Life Insurance Company
[…] appertaining to injury, disablement or death resulting to the insured from accidents, and
7
appertaining to disablements resulting to the insured from sickness.” Cal. Ins. Code § 106(a).
8
And health insurance — unlike both life and disability insurance — is not a separate class of
9
insurance listed in the Code. See id. § 100. Rather, it is defined under the “disability insurance”
10
chapter as “an individual or group disability insurance policy that provides coverage for hospital,
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
6
medical, or surgical benefits.” Id. § 106(b) (emphasis added). Its definition, therefore, indicates
12
that it is a type of disability insurance.
13
Defendant points out that the definition of health insurance also excludes “[d]isability
14
insurance, including hospital indemnity, accident only, and specified disease insurance that pays
15
benefits on a fixed benefit, cash payment only basis.” See Dkt. No. 27 at 5 (citing Cal. Ins. Code
16
§ 106(b)(2)). Defendant would have the Court read this provision to mean that health insurance is
17
not a type of disability insurance. See id. at 4–6 (citing Bain v. United Healthcare Inc., No. 15-
18