Harris et al v. Best Buy Stores, L.P.
[…] Northern District of California
1
in part because deciding any individual issues could “likely be determined with reference to
12
timecards and payroll records” and would therefore be “relatively straightforward”). Given that
13
individual liability issues will predominate over common concerns, the Court concludes that
14
certification of the Wage Statement Subclass is inappropriate.
15
B.
16
The Court turns next to Plaintiff’s putative Waiting Time Subclass. As set forth in the
Waiting Time Subclass
17
Prior Federal Action, there are three key provisions of the California Labor Code. Section 201
18
states: “If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of
19
discharge are due and payable immediately.” Cal. Lab. Code § 201(a). Section 202 continues: “If
20
an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or
21
her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter . . . .” Id. § 202(a).
22
Finally, California Labor Code § 203 provides:
23
If an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction,
in accordance with Sections 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.9, 202, and
205.5, any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits,