Herships v. Cantil-Sakauye et al
[…] 5
constitutional rights. Plaintiff alleges that the state’s budget allocation scheme for the courts
6
creates a structural conflict of interest that deprived him of his right to a fair and impartial trier of
7
fact. Specifically, plaintiff challenges California Government Codes 68085 and 77003, which
8
provide thus: “There is hereby established the Trial Court Trust Fund, the proceeds of which shall
9
be apportioned for the purposes authorized in this section, including apportionment to the trial
courts to fund trial court operations, as defined in Section 77003.” Cal. Gov. Code § 68086.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Section 77003, in turn, defines trial court operations as, among others, “[s]alaries benefits, and
12
public agency retirement contributions for superior court judges and for subordinate judicial
13
officers.” On such bases, plaintiff alleges that trial court judges are motivated to find defendants
14
guilty because such fees are used to fund the trial court itself. (FAC ¶ 22.) Plaintiff further alleges
15