City of Miami General Employees' & Sanitation Employees' Retirement Trust v. RH, Inc. et al
[…] Further, plaintiffs are required to state 19 with particularity the facts giving rise to a strong inference of defendants’ scienter. See 15 U.S.C. 20 § 78u–4(b)(2). “[T]he inference of scienter must be more than merely ‘reasonable’ or 21 ‘permissible’—it must be cogent and compelling, thus strong in light of other explanations” and a 22 court “‘must consider plausible nonculpable explanations for the defendant’s conduct.” See 23 Tellabs, 551 U.S. at 324. 24 III. COUNT 1: SECTION 10(B) OF THE EXCHANGE ACT AND RULE 10B-5 25 A. LEGAL FRAMEWORK 26 Section 10(b) of the Securities and Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b), makes it unlawful 27 for any person to “use or employ, in connection with the purchase or sale of any security . . . any 28 manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as 7 1 the Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the 2 protection of investors.” 15 U.S.C. § 78j(b).