Timlick v. National Enterprise Systems, Inc.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 48–49. The 4 complaint does not assert that Timlick or the putative class members suffered any actual damages. 5 See generally id. 6 Statutory damages are recoverable for a violation of section 1812.701(b) of the California Civil Code. See Cal. Civ. Code 1812.702 (“Any violation of this act shall be considered a 8 violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (Title 1.6C (commencing with 9 Section 1788)).”); id. § 1788.17 (“[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a 10 consumer debt . . . shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 7 States Code.”).