Timlick v. National Enterprise Systems, Inc.
[…] 2
entitled to an award of statutory damages in an amount not to exceed the lesser of five hundred
3
thousand dollars ($500,000) or 1 percent of the net worth of each Defendant.” Id. ¶¶ 48–49. The
4
complaint does not assert that Timlick or the putative class members suffered any actual damages.
5
See generally id.
6
Statutory damages are recoverable for a violation of section 1812.701(b) of the California
Civil Code. See Cal. Civ. Code 1812.702 (“Any violation of this act shall be considered a
8
violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (Title 1.6C (commencing with
9
Section 1788)).”); id. § 1788.17 (“[E]very debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a
10
consumer debt . . . shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
7
States Code.”). For an individual plaintiff, these statutory damages may not exceed $1,000, 15
12
U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(2)(A), whereas for a class they may not exceed:
13
15
(i) such amount for each named plaintiff as could be recovered