Azad et al v. Tokio Marine HCC - Medical Insurance Services Group et al
[…] medical conditions.
28
11
1
Whatever the merit of this theory as to other putative class members, neither
2
named plaintiff is alleged to have seen or relied on the Brochure. Thus, neither Azad nor
3
Buckley has alleged the reliance element of the UCL fraud and FAL claims. In re
4
Tobacco II Cases, 46 Cal. 4th 298, 328 (2009) (plaintiff “must plead and prove actual
5
reliance” for UCL fraud claim); Kwikset Corp. v. Superior Court, 51 Cal. 4th 310, 326
6
(2011) (actual reliance required for FAL claim).
7
Similarly, neither Azad nor Buckley has stated a claim under California Insurance
8
Code section 332, which is the sole predicate for the UCL unlawful claim specified in the
9
complaint. This statute requires an insurer to communicate “in good faith, all facts within
his knowledge which are or which he believes to be material” to the insurance contract.
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Cal. Ins. Code § 332. To the extent that this claim is based on the theory that the
12
Brochure failed to communicate or misleadingly communicated the scope of the
13