Judith Badgley v. United States of America
[…] Pl. Mot. at 20-21. As discussed, Patricia did enjoy a 24 “right to income” within the meaning of section 2036(a)(1). And even if Patricia lacked a right to 25 income, she still enjoyed the property given her access to current and/or accumulated income 26 27 28 8 Section 2036(a)(2) extends to an individual with “the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom.” 13 1 from her interest in Y&Y Co.