Judith Badgley v. United States of America
[…] Defendant 8 moves for summary judgment on the opposite grounds, arguing that section 2036 applies to 9 Patricia’s GRAT and that the Regulation is valid. 10 11 A. Section 2036 Applies to Patricia’s GRAT and the GRAT Property Was Properly Included in Patricia’s Gross Estate United States District Court Northern District of California The parties agree that IRC section 2036 controls. That section states: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 (a) The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or (2) the right, either alone or in conjunction with any person, to designate the persons who shall possess or enjoy the property or the income therefrom. 20 (emphasis added).