Ward et al v. The County of Mendocino et al
[…] to health care providers and that the attorneys’ fees, costs, damages cap waiver, and
other damages provisions of § 15657 do not apply to regular negligence or malpractice
claims brought against health care providers treating elders. It does not exclude health
care providers from the Act, nor does it exclude acts of reckless neglect that can be
described as the provision of medical services. Delaney, 20 Cal. 4th at 35.
6
1
“The Elder Abuse Act does not apply to simple or gross negligence by health care
2
providers.” Worsham, 226 Cal. App. 4th at 336. WIC § 15657 applies only when “the
3
defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the
4
commission of [the] abuse[.]” WIC § 15657.
5
“Recklessness refers to a subjective state of culpability greater than simple
6
negligence, which has been described as a deliberate disregard of the high degree of
7
probability that an injury will occur.