Karkanen v. Family Court Services of Contra Costa County et al
[…] 7
best interest of a child with regard to disputed custody and visitation issues conducted under
8
Family Code sections 3111 and 3118, Evidence Code section 730, or Code of Civil Procedure
9
section 2032.010 et seq.” Cal. Ct. R. 5.225(b)(2).
10
Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Braunstein, a licensed psychologist, was appointed by the
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
Superior Court as a child custody evaluator in Plaintiff’s case. Compl. at 3, 9. Plaintiff’s
12
reference to “court-appointed 730 experts” appears to indicate that Braunstein was appointed
13
under section 730 of the California Evidence Code. See Compl. at 15; Cal. Evid. Code § 730
14
(“When it appears to the court . . . that expert evidence is or may be required . . . the court . . . may
15
appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and
16
to testify as an expert at the trial . . . .”). Notwithstanding the many transgressions alleged by
17
Plaintiff, Braunstein’s conduct, as described in the complaint, all relates to her work as a court-
18
appointed child custody evaluator and her preparation of the child custody evaluation in Plaintiff’s
19
case. See Compl. at 9–18.