Inzlicht v. Bryant et al
[…] 16
Defendant’s trading summaries in the years 2008 to 2017.
17
Compl. ¶¶ 16–19, 24, 26; see also Compl. App’x A.
18
Plaintiffs provide detailed allegations regarding Defendants’
19
sales transactions, they fail to link with sufficient
20
particularity each transaction to material, nonpublic information
21
either motivating each sale or with the potential to affect the
22
market price significantly.
23
that “the Selling Defendants had access to highly material
See
While
Instead, Plaintiffs allege generally
24
25
26
27
28
9
California Corporations Code Section 25502.5 provides, “Any
person other than the issuer who violates Section 25402 shall be
liable to the issuer of the security purchased or sold in
violation of Section 25402” for treble damages. Cal. Corp. Code §
25502.5. Thus, Plaintiffs’ Section 25502.5 claim rises and falls
with their Section 25402 claim.
35
1
information regarding the Company, including the information set
2
forth herein regarding the true adverse facts of McKesson’s
3