Baird v. BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. et al
[…] (citation and quotations omitted and alterations in original)); see also Section 6 III(C)(i)(1), supra. The Court GRANTS Mercer’s motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ prohibited 7 transaction claim. 8 9 iii. Co-Fiduciary Liability (Count VII) Unlike the claims against the BlackRock Defendants, Plaintiffs do not adequately plead that Mercer committed an underlying breach, and therefore Mercer cannot be liable as a co- 11 United States District Court Northern District of California 10 fiduciary under 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(2). However, Mercer may still be liable for the BlackRock 12 Defendants’ breach if Mercer knowingly participated in or concealed “an act or omission of such 13 other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach,” or if Mercer knew of a breach and did 14 not make reasonable efforts to remedy it. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1105(a)(1) and (3). 15 As discussed above, Plaintiffs have adequately alleged a predicate breach by the 16 BlackRock Defendants. See Sections III(B) and (C), supra.