Baird v. BlackRock Institutional Trust Company, N.A. et al
[…] 8
in a particular BlackRock fund as well as the fees paid to BlackRock affiliates. Dkt. No. 154,
9
Second Amended Complaint (“SAC”) ¶¶ 512-13. 522-23. In the absence of controlling Ninth
Circuit authority to the contrary, the Court finds at this stage that Plaintiffs’ theory that
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
Defendants’ purchase of units in a BlackRock fund and payment of fees creates a genuine issue of
12
material fact as to whether defendants took affirmative actions under 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(1)(A),
13
which prohibits the “sale or exchange…of any property between the plan and a party in interest,”
14
and § 1106(a)(1)(D), which prohibits the “transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in
15
interest, of any assets of the plan.”4
Defendants also argue that they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ prohibited
16
17
transactions claims because their actions satisfied certain prohibited transaction exemptions.
18
Defs.’ Mot. at 24-26. But these exemptions require that the Court analyze the reasonableness of
19