Forge Group Power Pty Ltd.
[…] or authorities competent to perform those functions in the enacting State].”
16
1
out of § 109(a)’s eligibility requirements is unpersuasive in light of the plain language of
2
§ 103(a), applying Chapter 1 to Chapter 15 cases, and § 1504, recognizing that a petition
3
for recognition commences a case under Chapter 15, which necessarily is a case under
4
Title 11.
5
Related to the argument that Chapter 15 is self-contained, Jones also argues that
6
Forge Power is not a debtor under Title 11, as required by § 109(a), but satisfies § 1502’s
7
special definition of debtor applicable under Chapter 15: “For the purposes of this
8
chapter, the term—(1) ‘debtor’ means an entity that is the subject of a foreign
9
proceeding.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(1). See H. Rep. at 107 (“This definition . . . is necessary
to eliminate the need to refer repeatedly to ‘the same debtor as in the foreign
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
proceeding.’”).