United States, ex rel. et al v. T L Peterson, Inc. et al
[…] Code of Federal Regulations, “[n]avigable waters of the United States are 27 those waters that are subject to the ebb and flow of the tide and/or are presently used, or have been 28 used in the past, or may be susceptible for use to transport interstate or foreign commerce.” 33 6 1 C.F.R. § 329.4. Generally, in order to be navigable, “the following conditions must be satisfied: 2 (a) Past, present, or potential presence of interstate or foreign commerce; (b) Physical capabilities 3 for use by commerce as in paragraph (a) of this section; and (c) Defined geographic limits of the 4 waterbody.” 33 C.F.R. § 329.5. First, “it is sufficient to establish the potential for commercial use at any past, present, or 5 future time.” 33 C.F.R. § 329.6. This may be accomplished by showing the “historical use of 7 canoes, bateaux, or other frontier craft, as long as that type of boat was common or well-suited to 8 the place and period.” Id. Despite Defendants’ argument in opposition, there is no requirement that 9 the waters be navigable during Plaintiff’s employment or that it be navigable by motorboat.