Teplin v. The United States of America et al
[…] 9
acetaminophen and codeine—not fentanyl. See Dkt. No. 40 at 4-7, 27-28.
Plaintiff appears to counter that she can mix and match, so to speak, the DDLA’s standing
10
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
and statute of limitations provisions, disagreeing with Joiner’s contention that section 11714(b)
12
applies only to defendants who do not directly furnish an illegal controlled substance, as described
13
in section 11705(b)(1). See Dkt. No. 18 at 5. And indeed, if Plaintiff could assert standing under
14
section 11705(b)(1) and invoke the limitations period in section 11714(b), her claim likely would
15
be timely. That is to say, if she brought suit under section 11705(b)(1) because Joiner “furnished”
16
Emmott with fentanyl, but was subject to section 11714(b), the deadline for filing suit would be
17
“one year after the individual potential defendant is convicted of a criminal offense involving an
18
illegal controlled substance.” Plaintiff could then argue that Joiner’s May 5, 2016 drug conviction
19
meets the requirement of section 11714(b), which would push her filing deadline to May 5,
20
2017—days after she filed this Complaint. Joiner, for her part, says that because Joiner “directly