Teplin v. The United States of America et al
[…] As for Plaintiff’s DDLA claim against Joiner, Joiner contends that Plaintiff lacks standing
United States District Court
Northern District of California
11
to bring a DDLA claim, and that such a claim would be untimely in any event. Alternatively,
12
Joiner argues that Plaintiff fails to state a claim under the DDLA. Because the Court agrees with
13
Joiner’s standing and timeliness arguments, it need not reach the question of whether Plaintiff
14
states a claim.
15
16
a.
The DDLA’s statute of limitations applies to Plaintiff’s claim.
Joiner first argues that Plaintiff’s claim is governed by section 340.5 of the California Code
17
of Civil Procedure. See Dkt. No. 12 at 5. Under that provision, which establishes a limitations
18
period for wrongful death actions based on professional negligence, “the time for the
19
commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff
20
discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury,
21
whichever occurs first.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 340.5. Plaintiff argues that section 340.5 does not
22
apply to actions under the DDLA, because “furnishing opiates to a known opiate addict” does not
23
fall within the ambit of professional negligence. See Dkt. No. 18 at 3.
24