Thompson v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC
[…] Northern District of California
10
debt collectors,” 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e), prohibits a “debt collector” from engaging in “any conduct
12
the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the
13
collection of any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. It also prohibits debt collectors from using “any
14
false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any
15
debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. It sets forth certain disclosures debt collectors are required to make and
16
requires debt collectors to verify disputed debts. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g. Finally, 15 U.S.C. § 1692i
17
provides that “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer”
18
must “bring such action only in the judicial district or similar legal entity—(A) in which such
19
consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the
20
commencement of the action.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a)(2). In order to state a claim under the
21
FDCPA, “a plaintiff must allege facts that establish the following: (1) the plaintiff has been the
22
object of collection activity arising from a consumer debt; (2) the defendant attempting to collect