Luong v. Subaru of America, Inc.
[…] 26
marketing, sale and lease of” the vehicles at issue. (Id. ¶ 18.)
27
28
Thus, the FAC can be read to allege direct privity. To the extent that the allegations would
only support a third-party beneficiary relationship, the more well-reasoned authorities in In Re
13
1
MyFord Touch and In re Toyota support an exception to the privity rule here. The Court therefore
2
denies the motion to dismiss the implied warranty to the extent it relies on Commercial Code
3
section 2314.8
4
E.
Express Warranty Claim
5
Subaru next contends that plaintiffs’ express warranty claims under Commercial Code
6
section 2313 (fourth claim) and the MMWA (fifth claim) require notice and an opportunity to cure
7
a failure to comply with a warranty before the consumer may bring an action for breach of
8
warranty. See Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A) (“The buyer must, within a reasonable time after he
9
or she discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred
from any remedy.”); 15 U.S.C. § 2310(e) (“No action . . . may be brought . . . for failure to comply
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
with any obligation under any written or implied warranty or service contract . . . unless the person
12