Keefe Kaplan Maritime, Inc v. the vessel "CYGNET"
[…] 17
18
19
20
23
goods or services were provided to the vessel; (2) that the goods or services were “necessaries”;
24
(3) that the charges are reasonable in amount; and (4) that they were ordered by someone with the
25
appropriate authority. Belcher Co. of Ala. v. M/V Martha Mariner, 724 F.2d 1161, 1164 (5th Cir.
26
1984); see also Int’l Seafoods of Alaska, Inc. v. Park Ventures, Inc., 829 F.2d 751, 753 (9th Cir.
27
1987); Farwest Steel Corp v. Barge Sea Span 241, 769 F.2d 620, 623 (9th Cir. 1985). Plaintiff
28
has made a sufficient showing as to each of these factors. Section 31301(4) states that
11
1
“‘necessaries’ includes repairs, supplies, towage, and the use of a dry dock or marine railway[.]”
2
46 U.S.C. § 31301(4). “The list is not exhaustive, and in fact, modern admiralty jurisprudence
3
interprets ‘necessaries’ broadly, as anything that facilitates or enables a vessel to perform its
4
mission or occupation.” Ventura Packers, 305 F.3d at 923. “The term ‘necessaries’ includes most