Balducci v. Congo, Ltd.
[…] Rowen v. Soundview Commc'ns, Inc., No. 14-cv-5530-WHO,
21
2015 WL 899294, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 2, 2015). "[A]bsent a total foreclosure of remedy in the
22
transferee forum, courts tether their policy analysis to the forum selection clause itself, finding the
23
forum selection clause unreasonable only when it contravenes a policy specifically related to
24
venue." Id.
25
Here, Plaintiff's arguments generally focus on choice of law, rather than a policy
26
specifically related to venue. The only argument Plaintiff makes that is specific to venue concerns
27
California Labor Code § 925, which states that an employer cannot require an employee who
28
primarily resides and works in California "to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in
8
1
California." Plaintiff concedes, however, that this section is not applicable to his situation, as
2
"[t]his section shall apply to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1,
3
2017." Cal.