Falk et al v. Nissan North America, Inc.
[…] 24
equitable tolling claim presents sufficient facts to support a cognizable legal theory. The Court
25
cannot find as a matter of law that Plaintiff Trotter’s claim under the Colorado Consumer
26
Protection Act is barred by the statute of limitations, and DENIES Defendant’s motion to dismiss
27
Plaintiff Trotter’s CPA claim.
28
11
1
E.
State Consumer Protection Acts (Counts 7–10)
i.
2
Colorado (Trotter)
Defendant contends that monetary damages are unavailable for class actions under
3
Colorado’s CPA. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-113(2) (“[E]xcept in a class action . . . any person who, in
4
a private civil action, is found to have engaged in or caused another to engage in any deceptive
5
trade practice listed in this article shall be liable [for actual or statutory damages].” Accordingly,
6
it argues, Plaintiff Trotter has not properly alleged a violation of the CPA.
7
Plaintiffs contend that under the Supreme Court’s opinion in Shady Grove Orthopedic Assocs.
8
v. Allstate Ins.