Yang v. Francesca's Collections, Inc.
[…] 9
1
which she was entitled. See id. ¶¶ 24-28. Defendant characterizes her claim as “impermissibly
2
vague and conclusory.” See Mot. at 9. The Court agrees with Defendant.
In California, “wage and hour claims are . . . governed by two complementary and
3
4
occasionally overlapping sources of authority: the provisions of the Labor Code, enacted by the
5
Legislature, and a series of 18 wage orders, adopted by the IWC [Industrial Welfare
6
Commission].” Vaquero v. Stoneledge Furniture LLC, 9 Cal. App. 5th 98, 106 (2017). Both
7
sources of authority are relevant here. First, section 226.7(b) of the California Labor Code
8
prohibits, in relevant part, employers from “requir[ing] an employee to work during a meal or rest
9
or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard
or order of the [IWC].” Employers who fail to provide a rest period are required “to pay the
11
United States District Court
Northern District of California
10
employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each
12
workday” during which a rest period was not provided. Cal.